Is it Worth Coming on Job Seekers Visa, Germany?

Every individual wants to have a smooth and secure career with a decent salary, but sometimes finding a suitable job according to your priorities becomes a herculean task, especially if you are trying to find a job in foreign countries. Countries like Germany, USA, Canada, UK, New Zealand, and Denmark offer a special “Job Seekers Visa” to job aspirants from different countries. It is helpful for those who are unable to find the desired jobs sitting from their respective countries, but when it comes to Germany, the scenario becomes a little different. If you want to fly to Germany on Job Seekers Visa for searching the most suitable jobs for you, here are some FAQs you would want to read. At the end of this blog, you will find yourself in a better space to make the right decision. 



What is Germany Job Seekers Visa?

Answer. Germany Job Seekers Visa is specially granted from German authorities to the international job aspirants looking to make a career in Germany. The special visa allows you to stay in the country for six months and search the jobs that suit your profile, qualification, and interests.

Currently, Germany lacks the young skills and talent, and the biggest motive behind granting Job Seekers Visa is to attract well-qualified and highly skilled immigrants from different corners of the world who can fulfill the European country’s skills shortage. 

What are the Key Requirements for Applying for Germany Job Seekers Visa?

If you are successful in finding a job in six months, you can apply for the conversion of Job Seekers Visa into a long-term permit for a residence. 

Answer. Here are some eligibility requirements if you want to apply for Job Seekers Visa.  As an applicant, you must be holding a bachelor’s or master’s degree equivalent to Parallel German Degrees. You must have a minimum working experience of five years in your related field. 



Showing the proof of sufficient funds to bear the expenses of your stay in Germany is necessary. Travel or Medical Insurance for your stay of six months in Germany is a must. 

What are the Documents Required for Job Seekers Visa?

Answer If you find yourself eligible for the Job Seekers Visa, here is the list of required documents for applying for the Job Seekers Visa. 

  • A valid passport issued by the government in the last ten years and valid for a minimum of 12 months after your stay of six months in Germany. 
  • A Xerox copy of the data page of your passport. 
  • Three passport size pictures, matching your biometric details. 
  • An attractive cover letter with proper details including your objectives to visit Germany, how you are going to find employment in the country, and what are your alternative plans if you are unable to find the job in six months, etc. 
  • Certificate or Degree of your academic qualifications with a work-experience certificate. 
  • An attractive Curriculum Vitae with complete details. 
  • Proof of accommodation in the country with proof of financial backup to meet the expenses during your stay. 
  • Proof of your basic information like birth certificate, marriage certificate (if married), and proof of your health insurance. 
Also Read:  Top 10 German Universities to study Medicine

Does it Worth to Migrate to Germany on Job Seekers Visa?

Answer. It is the most important question and worth a detailed answer with valid points. Do you REALLY need Job Seekers Visa for job applications in Germany? Most of the international job holders in Germany would say NO! 

You can apply for numerous jobs in Germany right from the comfort of your home country. Applying for Job Seekers Visa is not necessary at all, especially if you have a good source of income. Here are some valid points advocating for non-necessity of applying for a Job Seekers Visa. 

You Can Apply Online from ANYWHERE:

Why would you want to go to Germany for six months, if you can apply from the comfort of your home? Most of the Germany Job Seekers Visa Holders are unaware of right and proper procedures for applying online. That’s the reason they heavily rely on the job seekers visas. If you properly know about the procedures of application, online interviews, and examinations, etc. you wouldn’t want to spend a lot of money to make to Germany only for six months. There are some genuine websites like angel.co/jobs and stackoverflow.com/jobs where you can check the job openings, expected salary, required qualification, procedures of application and selection and much more. 



  • The Whole Process of Selection is Pretty Lengthy:

If you want a job in Germany, the first thing you need to have is patience. The German companies are looking for talented and skilled youngsters who can fulfill the criteria and can meet the expectations. Sometimes the first response after the application comes in two to six months. The whole process of selection can take two to six, sometimes twelve months. 

  • Quitting the Current Job without Having a New One is Nonsense:

Flying to Germany on Job Seekers Visa means you are unemployed for six months or at least until you get the proper job. It is still acceptable if you are already jobless, but if you have a job in your home country or anywhere, never think about quitting it until you are hundred percent sure about your placement in one of the companies in Germany. 

Also Read:  Education Loans Challenges and Opportunities

The Final Verdict:

The German Job Seekers Visa is a good thing for job seekers, but it is not something you should rely upon to find a job in Germany. There are numerous websites you can visit and apply right from the comfort of your bed. After all, saving some money is always a good thing, and if you are not going to Germany on Job Seekers Visa, you are saving a lot of money. It is not something like you shouldn’t go there with Job Seekers Visa, but a wise man won’t do that especially considering the lengthy processes of job applications and selections in most of the German companies. 

At last, it all comes down to you. You have to make the decision. Read the blog multiple times, understand every point and make the right decision.

0 responses on "Is it Worth Coming on Job Seekers Visa, Germany?"

Leave a Message

Your email address will not be published.